Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awards and Recognitions
Share |

We are proud of all the accomplishments our Hermanas have attained throughout the years. They epitomize not only the ideals we hold dear to our hearts, but our shared dedication to helping our communities. Our Hermanas exemplify the commitment and dedication of true leaders. Below are awards bestowed to Hermanas or our Chapters by their Universities, Greek Councils, or other collegiate entities.

Please submit corrections or new award/recognition submissions via this form.

Alpha
2018 She Runs It: Quantum Leap Winner - Solange Claudio
2017 Carlos R. Quintanilla Distinguished Latino Alumni Award - Adrienne Martinez
2012-2013 Fraternity and Sorority Life Outstanding Service to the Community
2011 Outstanding Cultural Programming
2011 Outstanding Social Responsibility Award
2011 Outstanding Greek Woman - Lisa Lema
2011 Student Activities Board Outstanding Cultural Programming Award
2010 Outstanding New Member Education Program
2008 ΛΠΧ Professional Achievement Award - Jessica Rodriguez
1999 Cornell Office of Fraternity & Sorority Award: MGC Greek Woman - Jessica Rodriguez
Alpha Omega Alpha - Mercedes Marte
American Psychiatric Association Fellow - Kathy Rivera
Association of Alternative Newspaper Awards Judge - Jessica Rodriguez
CantoMundo Fellow - Luivette Resto
Chancellor's Post-Doctoral Research Associate (UIUC) - Karen Jaime
Chief Resident - Kathy Rivera
Columbia University Scholastic Press Association Competition Judge - Jessica Rodriguez
Gates Millennium Scholar - Claudia Ponce de Leon
Gates Millennium Scholar - Rebeca Gallo Lazo
Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics (NYU) Scholar In Residence - Karen Jaime
McNair Scholar - Claudia Ponce de Leon
McNair Scholar - Luz Martes
McNair Scholar - Paola Muñoz Rojas
McNair Scholar - Summer Lopez Colorado
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellow - Jendayi Brooks-Flemister
NSF Graduate Research Fellow - Summer Lopez Colorado
Nuyorican Poets Cafe Friday Night Slam: Former Host - Karen Jaime
Paterson Prize for Poetry - Luivette Resto
Radcliffe Publishing Course at Harvard (now Columbia Publishing Course) Scholarship - Jessica Rodriguez
Rockefeller Foundation Research Fellow - Karen Jaime
Woodrow Wilson Career Enhancement Fellow - Karen Jaime

Beta
2012 The 5-Star Award
2012 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service, Philanthropy and Campus Involvement Award
2012 Outstanding Chapter President Award - Liliana Carrillo
Columbia University Alpha Standards: Five stars (highest possible award)
2010 Achievement in Community Service
2009 MGC Achievement in Philanthropy
2009 —MGC Achievement in Community Service
2009 —MGC Achievement in Campus Involvement
—2008 MGC Chapter President of the Year Award - Christine Ortiz
2008 MGC Achievement in Philanthropy
2008 —MGC Achievement in Community Service
2008 —MGC Achievement in Campus Involvement
—2007 NALFO Undergraduate Chapter of the Year
2005 LPC/LPCSI NYC Tri- State Regional Chapter of the Year
Cosmo for Latinas and Minority Engineer Magazine Feature - Liliana Carrillo
First Latina Director of Health and Human Services for the City of Hartford - Connecticut’s Capital City - Liany Arroyo
Gates Millennium Scholar - Daisy Fernandez
Hispanic Advancement for Career Education Fellow - Liany Arroyo
Kimbilio Fellow - Ivelisse Rodriguez
Love War Stories Author - Ivelisse Rodriguez
Order of Omega - Liany Arroyo
National Hispana Leadership Institute Fellow - Liany Arroyo
NFL Hispanic Heritage Leadership Award - Liliana Carrillo
NIH Minority Supplement recipient - Liany Arroyo
Psi Chi: Psychology Honor Society - Liany Arroyo
Pushcart Prize nominee - Ivelisse Rodriguez
Society for Public Health Education State Health Policy Expert - Liany Arroyo

Gamma
Fraternity and Sorority Life Sorority Woman of the Year - Stephany Ruiz
2011 Outstanding Community Service Award
Order of Omega - Stephany Ruiz
Order of Omega Graduate Fellowship - Stephany Ruiz

Delta
2016 NALFO Organizational Leadership Award - Maria Rivas
2013 NALFO Organizational Leadership Award - Maria Rivas

Epsilon
2018 Chapter of the Year
2018 Excellence in Programming: Diversity, Inclusion, and Equity
2018 Outstanding Community Service
2018 Student Leader in Greek Life Award - Danielle Vinales
2018 Outstanding Undergraduate Service - Stephanie Lopez
2017 Outstanding Partnerships
2017 Outstanding Intake Methods
2017 Outstanding Risk Management
2017 Outstanding Community Service
2017 Chapter of the Year
2017 ΛΠX Chapter of the Year
2017 ΛΠX Chances of Change Award
2017 Outstanding New Member - Danielle Vinales
2017 Outstanding President - Sheila Escobedo Zazueta
2016 Chapter of the Year
2016 ΛΠX Chapter of the Year
2016 NALFO Undergraduate Chapter of the Year
2010 Lena Landegger Community Service Award - Karina Ramirez
2007 Hispanic Women's Network of Texas (HWNT) Estrella de Texas Award - Karina Ramirez
American University Distinguished Alumna Award - Ana M. Polanco
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Fellow - Ana M. Polanco
Gates Millennium Scholar - Georgina Alvarado
Gilman Scholar - Cynthia Crisobal
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Cynthia Crisobal
Peggy Browning Fund Law Fellow - Ana M. Polanco
Race and Sexuality Author - Cristina Khan
Sigma Delta Pi - National Collegiate Hispanic Honor - Karina Ramirez
Vistas Migration Fellowship - Ana M. Polanco

Zeta
2012 NALFO at Syracuse Outstanding Programming Award
2013 Irma Almirall-Padamsee La Fuerza Community Enhancement Award - Fariha Nahmed
2013 Chancellor's Silver Cup
2012 Award of Excellence
2012 NALFO President – Alexis You
2012 Chancellor’s Award
2011 Chancellor's Bronze Cup
2011 Excellence in University/Community Relations and Service
2010 Excellence in University/Community Relations and Service

Eta
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Marinieves Alba
Open Society Institute Fellow - Marinieves Alba

Theta
2017 Class of 2009 University Pride Award - Jocelyn Lobos
2017 Joint Committee of Faculty & Students for Undergraduate Leadership Development Award - Maria Alejandra Silva
2017 Outstanding LGBTQIA Student Leader Award - Victoria Goncalves
2017 Wall of Fame Award - Gabriela Madrid
2016 Baer Award for Individual Excellence - Allison Bejar
2016 City and State PA's Top 40 under 40 Rising Stars - Brittney Morrett
2016 Joint Committee of Faculty & Students for Undergraduate Leadership Development Award - Gabriela Madrid
2016 Latinx Leaders: Cultural Engagement and Diversity Award
2016 Latinx Leaders: Best Collaboration Award with Allied in Pride
2016 Latinx Leaders: Outstanding Leadership Award - Victoria Goncalves
2016 Latinx Leaders: Outstanding Leadership Award - Gabriela Madrid
2016 MGC Member of the Year - Krisstarah Gonzales
2015 Think Freely Media's Great Communicator Award - Brittney Morrett
2012 Greek Excellence Award for Programming and New Member Development
2012 Martin Luther King, Jr. Service Award - Saira Thadani
2012 Ms. MGC Award - Jessika Watters
2012 Cultural Engagement and Diversity Awareness Award
2012 Outstanding Leadership Award - Saira Thadani
2012 Excellence in Community Service Award - Alaina Alvarez
2011 Presidential Volunteer Service Award - Saira Thadani, Alaina Alvarez, and Jessika Watters
2011 GW Wall of Fame Inductee - Vicktery Sanchez
2011 MSSC Promoting Education in the Community Award
2011 Individual Leadership Award for the Latino Community - Vicktery Sanchez
2011 Greek Woman of the Year - Vicktery Sanchez
2011 Academic Achievement and Scholarship: Silver
2011 Leadership: Silver
2011 Programming and Member Development: Gold
2011 Chapter of the Year
2011 Chapter Operations: Bronze
2010 Programming and Member Development Award
2010 Chapter of the Year
2010 Greek Unity Award
2010 Gold Level of Excellence/Finalist for Chapter of the Year
2007 GWU Neighbors Project: 100 Hours Award - Amanda Bates
George Washington University Presidential Administrative Fellowship - Gabriela Madrid
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Tahlia Price-Rivera
Huffington Post Top 50 Latino Voices on Twitter - Brittney Morrett
NALFO Rising Professional in 2013 - Brittney Morrett
Order of Omega - Gabriela Madrid
Phi Beta Kappa - Jessica Valdes

Lambda
2017 National Technical Institute of the Deaf Student Congress: Interpreter of the Year - Dee Herrera
2016 East Carolina University: Undergraduate Research Mentor Award - Essie Sierra
2011 RIT NALFO Excellence in Overall Programming
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Alumni Task Force - Jennifer Mauskapf
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Intern - Jennifer Mauskapf
CSTEP Scholar - Ana Andujar
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Ana Andujar
McNair Scholar - Ana Andujar
McNair Scholar - Eliana Peralta
RIT Presidential Outstanding Staff Award - Dee Herrera
Roswell Cancer Comprehensive Institute - NIH R25 Postdoctoral Fellow - Essie Sierra

Iota
HHMI Gilliam Fellow - Valerie Zabala
NSF Graduate Research Fellow - Valerie Zabala

Kappa
2017 Graduate Student Fellow - Kimberly Ann Reyes
American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education - Kimberly Ann Reyes
Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society - Kimberly Ann Reyes
John Hope Franklin Award for Academic Excellenc - Tameeka Norton
Mellon Mays Undergrad Fellow - Tameeka Norton
Prep for Prep Alumna - Tameeka Norton
Teach for America Alumna - Tameeka Norton
University of San Francisco - Gerardo Marin Diversity Dissertation Predoctoral Fellow - Kimberly Ann Reyes

Mu
2015 Academic Excellence Award - Diana Orellana
2015 Educational Program of the Year for Shades of Brown Event
2015 GMU Multicultural Greek Council: Best Collaboration Award
2015 GMU Outstanding Greek Woman of the Year - Diana Orellana
2014 SunTrust Gold Standard Excellence Award - Diana Orellana
2012 Standards of Excellence: 3 Star Chapter of Excellence 
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest New Member GPA Spring 2012 
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest New Member GPA Fall 2012
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest Sorority GPA Spring 2012
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: 3rd Highest Sorority GPA Fall 2012
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard I: Scholarship
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard II: Leadership and Engagement
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard III: Chapter Management and Self Governance
2011 Standards of Excellence: 3 Star Chapter of Excellence
2011 Standards of Academic Excellence: 3rd Highest Sorority GPA Spring 2011
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard I: Scholarship
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard II: Leadership and Engagement
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard III: Chapter Management and Self Governance
2010 Commitment to Excellence Award - Best of the Best - Praxedes Tercero
2010 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest Sorority GPA Fall 2010
2003 GMU Multicultural Greek Council Leadership Award - Ariana Graham
Alpha Kappa Delta - Dalila Sanabria
Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Fellow - Judy Pryor
Gates Millennium Scholar - Judy Pryor
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Dalila Sanabria
Order of Omega - Kasey Lopez

Nu
2018 Tufts Greek Chapter of the Year
American Psychological Association's Minority Fellow - Kiara Alvarez
Barbara Jordan Scholar Fellowship: LBJ School at University of Texas - Priscilla Aquino
CUNY Grad Center: Magnet Fellow - Manuela Arciniegas
Department of Justice: Presidential Management Fellow - Elizabeth Gonzalez
Gates Millennium Scholar - Jessica Morales
Gates Millennium Scholar - Yareliz Diaz
Graduate School Diversity Mentoring Fellowship - Priscilla Aquino
National Council of the Humanities Fellow - Manuela Arciniegas
NYU Wagner School of Public Leadership: Social Justice Fellowship - Manuela Arciniegas
Order of Omega - Christin Mujica
Pride on the Hill Award - Cristian Mujica
Questbridge Finalist - Yareliz Diaz
Questbridge Scholar - Christin Mujica
Questbridge Scholar - Jessica Jimbo
Questbridge Scholar - Pilar Yesares
Texas New Scholar Fellow - Priscilla Aquino
Tufts Presidential Award for Civic Engagement - Cristian Mujica
UT Austin: Benjamin and Dorothy Fruchter Award for Excellence in Educational Psychology Research at the Doctoral Level - Kiara Alvarez

Omicron
2018 Overall Highest Chapter GPA Award 2011 Outstanding Philanthropy
2011 Outstanding Chapter GPA
2011 Outstanding Overall Chapter
2011 CAP Program (Gold)
Japanese National Honor Society - Daria Collins
McNair Scholar - Claudia Rodriguez
McNair Scholar - Danielle Juan
McNair Scholar - Daria Collins
McNair Scholar - Dina Collins
McNair Scholar - Julissa Guiterrez
McNair Scholar - Simone Delerme
McNair Scholar - Tanya Mejia
Order of Omega - Alyana Blythe

Rho
2018 ΩΦΒ Foundation STEAM Spokesperson - Andrea Duhon
2017 ΛΠX Hermandad Award - Alzebeth Roman
2017 ΛΠX Cultura Latina Award - Bianca Olivares
2016 Alumni and Graduate Chapter Relations Award
2016 Nelson Award - Melissa Betancur
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Valentina Quintero
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Mariana Andreu-Sanz
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Marelis Perez
2015 Newton Fellowship - Andrea Duhon
2013 ΛΠX Professional of the Year - Andrea Duhon
2013 Art of Stepping Hall of Fame - Andrea Duhon
2012 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Melissa Betancur
2009 Leader of the Pack - Nicole Machado
2008 Applied Business Research Conference: Best Paper Award - Mercedes Nuñez
2005 Sorority of the Year
2005 Institute of Textile Technology (ITT) Fellow - Mercedes Nuñez
2004 Caterpillar Scholar Athlete Award - Andrea Brooks
Gilman Scholar - Alzebeth Roman
Graduate Education for Minorities (GEM) Fellowship - Chris Diaz
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Chris Diaz
International Parkour Coach - Andrea Brooks
Order of Omega - Andrea Brooks
Order of Omega - Andrea Duhon
Order of Omega - Christianne Richardson
Order of Omega - Christina Hewitt
Order of Omega - Irene Godinez
Order of Omega - Mercedes Nuñez
Phi Beta Kappa - - Andrea Duhon
Phi Beta Kappa - Christianne Richardson
Phi Sigma Theta National Honor Society - Mercedes Nuñez
Undergraduate Interfraternity Institute (UIFI) Graduate - Mercedes Nuñez
Women's Health Middle East Game Changer Feature - Andrea Brooks

Xi
2011 Outstanding President of the Year Award - Diana Morales

Tau
2012 Philanthropy / Community Service of the Year Award
2012 MGC (Multicultural Greek Council) Involvement Award
2011 The Multicultural Greek Council Organization of the Year
2011 Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Society - Sarayfah Bolling
2011 Director's Award of Distinction - Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 The David Brind Award - Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 Nominee for a UNITAS Leadership and Community-Building Award - Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 Sorority Chapter of the Year Award
Alpha Kappa Delta International Sociology Honor Society - Kathleen Portillo
Gates Millennium Scholar - Sarayfah Bolling
Omicron Delta Kappa - Kathleen Portillo
Omicron Delta Kappa - Sarayfah Bolling
Order of Omega - Kathleen Portillo
Order of Omega - Sarayfah Bolling
Phi Beta Kappa - Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
Posse Scholar - Kathleen Portillo

Upsilon
2013 Outstanding New Member Award - Angela Calise
2013 Outstanding Chapter President - Angela Calise
2013 Outstanding Advisor Support Award - Nadia Hernandez
2011 Outstanding Community Service
2011 Academic Excellence Residence Life Award for Outstanding Service - Angela Calise
The John Farkas Memorial Student Leader Award - Angela Calise

Phi
2018 Greek Alliance Council: Chancellor’s Award - Claudia Yatzkan
2018 Forbes 30 Under 30: Education - Elaine Townsend Utin
2018 ΛΠX Hermana of the Year Award - Kiara Aranda
2018 Sontag Prize in Urban Education - Chrissy Jusino
2017 Aspiring Latino Leaders Fellowship - Chrissy Jusino
2017 Greek Alliance Council: Most Campus Involvement
2017 Greek Alliance Council: Bettie Ann Everett Award for Most Community Service
2017 Sontag Prize in Urban Education - Chrissy Jusino
2016 Chancellor's Award for the Greek Alliance Council - Nayira Warren
2016 Educational Programming Award
2016 El Mundo Boston Latino 30 Under 30 - Chrissy Jusino
2016 Greek Alliance Council: Bettie Ann Everett Award for Most Community Service
2016 Greek Alliance Council Chapter of the Year
2016 Greek Alliance Council: Most Campus Involvement
2016 Greek Alliance Council Scholarship Recipient - Leslie Morales
2016 Harvard Graduate School of Education: Intellectual Contribution/Faculty Tribute Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2016 Learning Forward & NCTAF Agents for Learning ESSA Competition Finalist - Chrissy Jusino
2016 Teach Plus Policy Fellow - Chrissy Jusino
2016 Undergraduate Advancement for Women Award - Leslie Morales
2015 UNIDOS Council Most Influential Alumni Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2014 Greek Alliance Council: Outstanding Senior Award - Celina Holson
2014 UNC School of Education Outstanding Young Alumna Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2013 Greek Alliance Council Chapter of the Year
2013 Greek Alliance Council: Academic Achievement - Ciara Davis
2013 Greek Alliance Council: Excellent Leadership Event
2013 ΛΠX Chapter of the Year Award
2012 Greek Alliance Council: Leadership Award - Wendy Tapia
2012 Greek Alliance Council: Chapter of the Year Award
2012 Greek Alliance Council: Standards of Excellence Award for Outstanding Leadership - Wendy Tapia
2012 Honors Thesis Research Grant - Andrea Solorzano
2012 Undergraduate Student Diversity Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2012 ΛΠX Community Service Award - Wendy Tapia
2012 ΛΠX Cultura Latina Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2011 Gill Award for the Best Undergraduate Thesis in Latin American Studies - Andrea Solorzano
2011 TFA Regional Semi-Finalist for the Sue Lehmann Award in Excellence in Teaching - Chrissy Jusino
2011 The Carolina Alumni Triunfo Award - Chrissy Jusino
American Political Science Association Minority Fellow - Rosalie Rubio
Ashford-Ward College Fellow - Andrea Solorzano
Becas Univision Scholar - Ana Karen Guerrero
Becas Univision Scholar - Diana Marquez
Bonner Leader Scholar - Kamille Vargas
Boren Fellowship - Rosalie Rubio
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Abigail Jaimes
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Anita Gandhi
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Claudia Yatzkan
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Leslie Morales
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Nayira Warren
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Selina Lopez
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Andrea Solorzano
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Kamille Vargas
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Karla Ontiveros
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Leslie Morales
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Mishelle Duran
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Osvelia Valverde
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Rosalie Rubio
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Priscilla (Townsend) Hall
Carolina Covenant Scholar- Yeimi Tomas
Foreign Language and Area Studies Scholarship (Arabic-Jordan) - Rosalie Rubio
Foster Nursing Grantee - Leslie Morales
Fulbright Scholar in South Korea - Elaine Townsend Utin
Gates Millennium Scholar - Diana Marquez
Gates Millennium Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Golden Door Scholar - Mayela Peralta
Gressmann-Pollitt Oral Advocacy Award - Andrea Solorzano
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Ana Karen Guerrero
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Chrissy Jusino
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Diana Marquez
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Leslie Morales
Johnston Memorial Scholar - Wendy Tapia
Johnston Undergraduate Nursing Scholar - Leslie Morales
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Chrissy Jusino
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Leslie Morales
Latin American Women’s Association Scholarship - Andrea Solorzano
McMillan Legal Fellowship - Andrea Solorzano
McNair Scholar - Jacqueline Lopez
Moore Undergraduate Research Apprentice Program Scholar - Rosalie Rubio
Morehead-Cain Scholar - Ana Karen Guerrero
NC Governor's Office of Hispanic/Latino Affairs Internship - Andrea Solorzano
Order of the Golden Fleece - Elaine Townsend Utin
Order of the Golden Fleece - Jacqueline Lopez
Order of the Grail-Valkyries - Leslie Morales
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Leslie Morales
Scholars' Latino Initiatitive Scholarship Recipient - Leslie Morales
UNC Honors Program - Alejandra Galindo
UNC Honors Program - Andrea Solorzano
UNC Honors Program - Kiara Aranda

Chi
2018 Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA) Fellow - Paulina Torres-Orejuela
2009 Best EMT Action from a Youth Award: Amy Bianca Lara
Questbridge Scholar - Coral Sabino
Questbridge Scholar - Emma Perez
Questbridge Scholar - Inyse Bustillos
Questbridge Scholar - Jasmin Jimenez
Questbridge Scholar - Joseline Gomez
Questbridge Scholar - Michelle Mejia
Questbridge Scholar - Paulina Torres-Orejuela
Questbridge Scholar - Silvia Moreno
Questbridge Scholar - Yesenia Almazan
Youngest Certified EMT in New Jersey - Amy Bianca Lara

Campbell Provisional
Gates Millennium Scholar - Beatriz Tapia

Pi Alpha
2017 National Board (Teacher) Certification Albert Shanker Grant Recipient - MariCarmen Ponciano
2014 Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD Secondary Teacher of The Year - Jerra Villesca
2002 USA Education, Inc/USA Funds Scholar - MariCarmen Ponciano
2001 National Honors Society - MariCarmen Ponciano
Alpha Kappa Delta - MariCarmen Ponciano
Gilman Scholar - Yanessy Peña
Posse Scholar - Asia Cruz
Posse Scholar - Yanessy Peña
Westchester's 40 Under 40 - Joanne Fernandez

Pi Beta
Alexandria, VA's 40 Under 40 - Luisa Reyes