Print Page   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awards and Recognitions
Share |

We are proud of all the accomplishments our Hermanas have attained throughout the years.  They epitomize not only the ideals we hold dear to our hearts, but our shared dedication to helping our communities.  Our Hermanas exemplify the commitment and dedication of true leaders. 

Below is a just a small sampling of the awards that our hermanas have attained in the last two years. They are awards bestowed to Hermanas or our Chapters by their Universities, Greek Councils, or other collegiate entities. 

Alpha
2012-2013 Fraternity and Sorority Life Outstanding Service to the Community
2011 Outstanding Cultural Programming
2011 Outstanding Social Responsibility Award
2011 Outstanding Greek Woman: Lisa Lema
2010 Outstanding New Member Education Program
2011 Student Activities Board Outstanding Cultural Programming Award

Beta
2012 The 5-Star Award
2012 Outstanding Achievement in Community Service, Philanthropy and Campus Involvement Award
2012 Outstanding Chapter President Award: Liliana Carrillo
Columbia University Alpha Standards: Five stars (highest possible award)
2010 Achievement in Community Service
2010 Achievement in Campus Involvement

Gamma
2011 Outstanding Community Service Award

Epsilon
2010 Lena Landegger Community Service Award: Karina Ramirez

Zeta
2012 NALFO at Syracuse Outstanding Programming Award
2013 Irma Almirall-Padamsee La Fuerza Community Enhancement Award: Fariha Nahmed
2013 Chancellor's Silver Cup
2012 Award of Excellence
2012 NALFO President – Alexis You
2012 Chancellor’s Award
2011 Chancellor's Bronze Cup
2011 Excellence in University/Community Relations and Service
2010 Excellence in University/Community Relations and Service

Theta
2012 Greek Excellence Award for Programming and New Member Development
2012 Martin Luther King, Jr. Service Award: Saira Thadani
2012 Ms. MGC Award: Jessika Watters
2012 Cultural Engagement and Diversity Awareness Award
2012 Outstanding Leadership Award: Saira Thadani
2012 Excellence in Community Service Award: Alaina Alvarez
2011 Presidential Volunteer Service Award: Saira Thadani, Alaina Alvarez, and Jessika Watters
2011 GW Wall of Fame Inductee: Vicktery Sanchez
2011 MSSC Promoting Education in the Community Award
2011 Individual Leadership Award for the Latino Community: Vicktery Sanchez
2011 Greek Woman of the Year: Vicktery Sanchez
2011 Academic Achievement and Scholarship: Silver
2011 Leadership: Silver
2011 Programming and Member Development: Gold
2011 Chapter Operations: Bronze
2010 Programming and Member Development Award
2010 Chapter of the Year
2010 Greek Unity Award
2010 Gold Level of Excellence/Finalist for Chapter of the Year

Lambda
2011 RIT NALFO Excellence in Overall Programming

Mu
2012 Standards of Excellence: 3 Star Chapter of Excellence 
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest New Member GPA Spring 2012 
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest New Member GPA Fall 2012
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest Sorority GPA Spring 2012
2012 Standards of Academic Excellence: 3rd Highest Sorority GPA Fall 2012
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard I: Scholarship
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard II: Leadership and Engagement
2012 Standards of Excellence Standard III: Chapter Management and Self Governance
2011 Standards of Excellence: 3 Star Chapter of Excellence
2011 Standards of Academic Excellence: 3rd Highest Sorority GPA Spring 2011
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard I: Scholarship
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard II: Leadership and Engagement
2011 Standards of Excellence Standard III: Chapter Management and Self Governance
2010 Commitment to Excellence Award - Best of the Best - Praxedes Tercero
2010 Standards of Academic Excellence: Highest Sorority GPA Fall 2010

Omicron
2011 Outstanding Philanthropy
2011 Outstanding Chapter GPA
2011 Outstanding Overall Chapter
2011 CAP Program (Gold)

Rho
2017 ΛΠX Hermandad Award - Alzebeth Roman
2017 ΛΠX Cultura Latina Award - Bianca Olivares
2016 Alumni and Graduate Chapter Relations Award
2016 Nelson Award - Melissa Betancur
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Valentina Quintero
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Mariana Andreu-Sanz
2015 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Marelis Perez
2012 Freshman Academic Excellence Award - Melissa Betancur
2009 Leader of the Pack - Nicole Machado
2005 Sorority of the Year

Xi
2011 Outstanding President of the Year Award: Diana Morales

Tau
2012 Philanthropy / Community Service of the Year Award
2012 MGC (Multicultural Greek Council) Involvement Award
2011 The Multicultural Greek Council Organization of the Year
2011 Inducted in the Order of Omega - Sarayfah Bolling
2011 Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Society - Sarayfah Bolling
2011 Director's Award of Distinction: Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 The David Brind Award: Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 Nominee for a UNITAS Leadership and Community-Building Award: Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 Inducted into Phi Beta Kappa: Ayanna Vinson-Dobson
2011 Sorority Chapter of the Year Award

Upsilon
2013 Outstanding New Member Award - Angela Calise
2013 Outstanding Chapter President - Angela Calise
2013 Outstanding Advisor Support Award - Nadia Hernandez
2011 Outstanding Community Service
2011 Academic Excellence Residence Life Award for Outstanding Service: Angela Calise
The John Farkas Memorial Student Leader Award: Angela Calise

Phi
2017 Greek Alliance Council: Most Campus Involvement
2017 Greek Alliance Council: Bettie Ann Everett Award for Most Community Service
2016 Chancellor's Award for the Greek Alliance Council - Nayira Warren
2016 Educational Programming Award
2016 Greek Alliance Council: Bettie Ann Everett Award for Most Community Service
2016 Greek Alliance Council Chapter of the Year
2016 Greek Alliance Council: Most Campus Involvement
2016 Greek Alliance Council Scholarship Recipient - Leslie Morales
2016 Undergraduate Advancement for Women Award - Leslie Morales
2016 Harvard Graduate School of Education: Intellectual Contribution/Faculty Tribute Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2015 UNIDOS Council Most Influential Alumni Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2014 Greek Alliance Council - Outstanding Senior Award - Celina Holson
2014 UNC School of Education Outstanding Young Alumna Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2013 Greek Alliance Council Chapter of the Year
2013 Greek Alliance Council - Academic Achievement - Ciara Davis
2013 Greek Alliance Council - Excellent Leadership Event
2013 ΛΠX Chapter of the Year Award
2012 Greek Alliance Council - Leadership Award - Wendy Tapia
2012 Greek Alliance Council Chapter of the Year Award
2012 Greek Alliance Council Standards of Excellence Award for Outstanding Leadership - Wendy Tapia
2012 Honors Thesis Research Grant - Andrea Solorzano
2012 Undergraduate Student Diversity Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2012 ΛΠX Community Service Award - Wendy Tapia
2012 ΛΠX Cultura Latina Award - Elaine Townsend Utin
2011 Gill Award for the Best Undergraduate Thesis in Latin American Studies - Andrea Solorzano
2011 TFA Regional Semi-Finalist for the Sue Lehmann Award in Excellence in Teaching - Chrissy Jusino
2011 The Carolina Alumni Triunfo Award - Chrissy Jusino
Ashford-Ward College Fellow - Andrea Solorzano
Bonner Leader Scholar - Kamille Vargas
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Abigail Jaimes
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Anita Gandhi
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Leslie Morales
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Nayira Warren
Buckley Public Service Scholar - Selina Lopez
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Andrea Solorzano
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Kamille Vargas
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Karla Ontiveros
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Leslie Morales
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Mishelle Duran
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Osvelia Valverde
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Rosalie Rubio
Carolina Covenant Scholar - Priscilla (Townsend) Hall
Carolina Covenant Scholar- Yeimi Tomas
Foster Nursing Grantee - Leslie Morales
Fulbright Scholar in South Korea - Elaine Townsend Utin
Gates Millennium Scholar - Diana Marquez
Gates Millennium Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Golden Door Scholar - Mayela Peralta
Gressmann-Pollitt Oral Advocacy Award - Andrea Solorzano
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Chrissy Jusino
Hispanic Scholarship Fund Scholar - Leslie Morales
Johnston Memorial Scholar - Wendy Tapia
Johnston Undergraduate Nursing Scholar - Leslie Morales
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Chrissy Jusino
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Joseph E. Pogue Scholar - Leslie Morales
Latin American Women’s Association Scholarship - Andrea Solorzano
McMillan Legal Fellowship - Andrea Solorzano
Morehead-Cain Scholar - Ana Karen Guerrero
NC Governor's Office of Hispanic/Latino Affairs Internship - Andrea Solorzano
Order of the Golden Fleece - Elaine Townsend Utin
Order of the Golden Fleece - Jacqueline Lopez
Order of the Grail-Valkyries - Leslie Morales
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Elaine Townsend Utin
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Kiara Aranda
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholar - Leslie Morales
Scholars' Latino Initiatitive Scholarship Recipient - Leslie Morales
UNC Honors Program - Alejandra Galindo
UNC Honors Program - Andrea Solorzano
UNC Honors Program - Kiara Aranda